Yikes! We've been so busy competing, we're a bit behind on our website updates. Thank you for your interest in all things MSD! 

After an intense swing of State Quals and Nat Quals tournaments we're happy to announce that we have qualified 43 students to the State tournament in Arcadia this April, and 12 (so far) to Nationals in Alabama this June! We also were awarded 1st place in the Coast Forensics League 2016 - 2017 Sweepstakes!

 Congratulations to sophomores Roshni Varma, Darya Kaviani; junior Jolie Leung; and senior Koji Flynn-Do for qualifying to State in Public Forum Debate.

Congratulations to sophomores Roshni Varma, Darya Kaviani; junior Jolie Leung; and senior Koji Flynn-Do for qualifying to State in Public Forum Debate.

 Congratulations to the following students for qualifying to State in their respective individual events: freshmen Jake Ledger, Naman Dandia; sophomores Julian Sanghvi, Shanaya Sales, Conor Sherry, Emma Skeet, Aneri Bhatt, Anna Wymbs, Darya Kaviani, Vedant Vamshidhar, Roksana Gorgolweski, Eshan Gupta; juniors John Lahey, Amelia Whitney, Esha Bhatia, Maxwell Slade, Olivia Monroy, Cassie Korb, Madelyn Davis, Jasmine Ho, Mukil Pari; and seniors Piper Lewis, Erica Johnson, Pranavi Javangula, Colin Anderson, Emily Goes, Draigh Ricketson, Paige Decena, Fiona Pestana, Charlie Pyle, and Seher Randhawa.

Congratulations to the following students for qualifying to State in their respective individual events: freshmen Jake Ledger, Naman Dandia; sophomores Julian Sanghvi, Shanaya Sales, Conor Sherry, Emma Skeet, Aneri Bhatt, Anna Wymbs, Darya Kaviani, Vedant Vamshidhar, Roksana Gorgolweski, Eshan Gupta; juniors John Lahey, Amelia Whitney, Esha Bhatia, Maxwell Slade, Olivia Monroy, Cassie Korb, Madelyn Davis, Jasmine Ho, Mukil Pari; and seniors Piper Lewis, Erica Johnson, Pranavi Javangula, Colin Anderson, Emily Goes, Draigh Ricketson, Paige Decena, Fiona Pestana, Charlie Pyle, and Seher Randhawa.

 Congratulations to freshmen Kirthi Ponnuswamy, Arushi Lahiri; sophomores Eshan Gupta, Aditi Chatradhi; and seniors Liyang Chen and Murad Awad for qualifying to State in Policy Debate.

Congratulations to freshmen Kirthi Ponnuswamy, Arushi Lahiri; sophomores Eshan Gupta, Aditi Chatradhi; and seniors Liyang Chen and Murad Awad for qualifying to State in Policy Debate.

 Congratulations to sophomore Aayush Sutaria; junior Rahul Ramakrishnan; and seniors Siddhant Gannu and Akaash Tawade for qualifying to State in Congressional Debate. 

Congratulations to sophomore Aayush Sutaria; junior Rahul Ramakrishnan; and seniors Siddhant Gannu and Akaash Tawade for qualifying to State in Congressional Debate. 

 Congratulations to our National Qualifiers!   DUO Interp - Pranavi Javangula / Esha Bhatia Humorous Interp - Arjun Biju Original Oratory - Lucas Kernan Dramatic Interp - Erica Johnson Program Oral Interp - Conor Sherry / Maddie Davis Informative Speaking - Seher Randhawa International Extemp - Akaash Tawade / Eshan Gupta Public Forum Debate - Koji Flynn-Do / Jolie Leung

Congratulations to our National Qualifiers! 

DUO Interp - Pranavi Javangula / Esha Bhatia
Humorous Interp - Arjun Biju
Original Oratory - Lucas Kernan
Dramatic Interp - Erica Johnson
Program Oral Interp - Conor Sherry / Maddie Davis
Informative Speaking - Seher Randhawa
International Extemp - Akaash Tawade / Eshan Gupta
Public Forum Debate - Koji Flynn-Do / Jolie Leung

Wish us luck as we prepare for one more National Qualification Tournament next weekend, and then State!

Want to see what we've been working on? Join us April 10th in the Kinkade Theater for our annual Speech and Debate showcase. 

ALL IN!